Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  This privacy notice explains our approach to any information we may collect from you, and the purposes for which we process your personal information.

Hickman and Rose is the data controller responsible for your personal information.  Hickman and Rose is a partnership based in central London.  Our address is: Aylesbury House, 17-18 Aylesbury Street, London EC1R 0DB.  You can contact us on mail@hickmanandrose.co.uk and our telephone number is 020 7702 5331.

The reason we collect personal information from you may be to:

  1. Help us deliver legal services to you, or to establish if we are able to deliver legal services to you;
  2. Enable us to process your application to work for this firm;
  3. Carry out a request made by you in relation to our services.

To undertake the above, we may process the following personal information:

  1. If you are a prospective client or become a client - name and job title; contact information including email address; other information relevant to provision of our services;
  2. If you are a job applicant – name and job title; contact information including email address; information concerning your employment history; anonymised equality and diversity monitoring form response.

We may share your personal data with managers, HR and, in some circumstances, colleagues.

The legal basis for using your personal information is:

  1. In the case of a prospective client or client – your personal data is required to enable us to assess if we are able to take you on as a client or to effectively represent you as your legal adviser;
  2. In the case of job applicant – your personal data is used in the recruitment process.

We will retain your personal data no longer than is necessary:

  1. In the case of a client – your personal data is retained for at least six years, and is destroyed at the earliest opportunity;
  2. In the case of a prospective client – your personal data is destroyed within one year;
  3. In the case of an unsuccessful job applicant to a specific vacancy - your personal data is destroyed within one year.
  4. In the case of a speculative job applicant – we may use your contact details to get back in touch with you to make you aware of any specific vacancy within six months of you giving them, after which it is destroyed.

You have the right to ask us if we’re processing your personal information, and if necessary, will provide you with a copy of that personal information.

You have the right to object to us processing your information, and to ask us to delete your personal information.

Website use

  1. This website may provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You should read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.
  2. This Website may place and access certain cookies on your computer. Hickman and Rose uses cookies to improve your experience of using the website and to improve our range of services. Hickman and Rose has chosen these cookies carefully and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  3. All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU cookie law.
  4. Before the website places cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies, you are enabling Hickman and Rose to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, decline consent to the placing of cookies; if so, certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.
  5. You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  6. You can choose to delete cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  7. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time.

Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) - Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Related information: